Undue Influence, Conservatorship, Estate Planning Attorney Helps with Probate Issues
[…] Or that it is in the will that you set forth guardianship provisions for minor children?

I prepare pour-over wills (for use with trusts) as part of the estate plan. I also prepare ordinary wills and wills with testamentary trusts. If you have any questions, just give me a call or contact me online, for a free initial consultation.

Undue Influence in California Will and Trust Contests

 

California defines undue influence in the Civil Code. Specifically, Civil Code Section 1575 states:

“Undue influence consists:

1. In the use, by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another, or who holds a real or apparent authority over him, of such confidence or authority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over him;

2. In taking an unfair advantage of another’s weakness of mind; or,

3. In taking a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage of another’s necessities or distress. [Enacted 1872]”